Sign up for our daily basketball newsletter here
Welcome to “Good Morning, Illini Nation,” your daily dose of college basketball news from Illini beat writer and AP Top 25 voter Scott Richey. He’ll offer up insights every morning on Brad Underwood’s team and college basketball at large:
The latest round of updated rankings from 247Sports for the 2025 and 2026 recruiting classes made one thing fairly clear. With high school recruiting ratcheting up in importance again starting with the Class of 2025, Illinois' cast-a-wide-net approach has Brad Underwood and Co. trying to catch some seriously talented prep prospects.
The Illini have already landed one Class of 2025 recruit, of course, with Joliet native Jeremiah Fears committing in January. The 6-foot-3, 175-pound guard debuted in 247Sports' rankings last June at No. 51 and has slowly, but steadily, climbed to No. 38 in this week's update.
Illinois is also the perceived favorite to land five-star wing Will Riley. The 6-8, 180-pound Canadian (who might reclassify) has jumped 41 spots to his current ranking at No. 9 in the Class of 2025 after checking in at No. 50 last fall.
Class of 2025
1. AJ Dybantsa, 6-9, 200, SF; Utah Prep (Utah)
3. Darryn Peterson, 6-5, 195, CG; Huntington Prep (W.Va.)
5. Koa Peat, 6-8, 235, PF; Perry (Ariz.)
7. Nate Ament, 6-9, 185, PF; Highland School (Va.)
9. Will Riley, 6-8, 180, SF; The Phelps School (Pa.)
10. Meleek Thomas, 6-4, 175, CG; Overtime Elite
13. Jasper Johnson, 6-4, 175, SG; Link Academy (Mo.)
14. Jalen Haralson, 6-6, 210, SF; La Lumiere School (Ind.)
15. Chris Cenac, 6-10, 230, C; Link Academy (Mo.)
17. Trey McKenney, 6-4, 225, SG; St. Mary's (Mich.)
23. Xavion Staton, 6-10, 210, C; Sierra Vista (Nev.)
25. Niko Bundalo, 6-11, 195, PF; Western Reserve Academy (Ohio)
26. Malachi Moreno, 6-11, 230, C; Great Crossing (Ky.)
29. Nikolas Khamenia, 6-8, 210, PF; Harvard Westlake (Calif.)
30. Jerry Easter, 6-5, 183, CG; La Lumiere School (Ind.)
35. Kiyan Anthony, 6-5, 185, SG; Long Island Lutheran (N.Y.)
38. Jeremiah Fears, 6-3, 175, CG; Compass Prep (Ariz.)
46. Shon Abaev, 6-7, 196, SF; Calvary Christian Academy (Fla.)
47. Eric Reibe, 7-0, 235, PF; The Bullis School (Md.)
48. Tyler Jackson, 6-2, 153, PG; Overtime Elite
52. Jordan Scott, 6-7, 185, SF; South Lakes (Va.)
53. JJ Mandaquit, 6-1, 190, PG; Utah Prep (Utah)
54. Jamarion Batemon, 6-3, 170, SG; Milwaukee Academy of Science (Wis.)
55. Kaden Magwood, 6-3, 175, CG; Combine Academy (N.C.)
60. Dorian Jones, 6-4, 160, SG; Richmond Heights (Ohio)
61. Chance Mallory, 6-3, 190, CG; St. Anne's-Belfield School (Va.)
64. Cam Ward, 6-7, 210, PF; Largo (Md.)
79. Zymicah Wilkins, 6-8, 215, C; Christ School (N.C.)
80. Dante Allen, 6-3, 210, PG; Montverde Academy (Fla.)
84. Jalen Reece, 5-10, 155, PG; Oak Ridge (Fla.)
87. Efeosa Oliogu, 6-5, 222, SF; Overtime Elite
91. Jasir Rencher, 6-5, 195, SF; Archbishop Riordan (Calif.)
95. Amari Evans, 6-5, 180, SG; Overtime Elite
101. Chuck Love, 6-6, 170, SF; La Lumiere School (Ind.)
107. Marcus Jackson, 6-7, 210, PF; John Marshall (Va.)
108. Bryce Heard, 6-5, 187, CG; Homewood-Flossmoor
112. Melvin Bell, 6-4, 170, SG; La Lumiere School (Ind.)
116. Kai Rogers, 6-10, 240, C; Wauwatosa West (Wis.)
118. Jackson Keith, 6-6, 220, SF; Southern (N.C.)
130. Demarco Johnson, 6-2, 155, PG; Santa Margarita Catholic (Calif.)
133. Aleks Alston, 6-9, 205, PF; Kenwood Academy
143. Silas Barksdale, 6-8, 225, C; Woodside (Va.)
144. BJ Davis-Ray, 6-6, 187, SF; Duncanville (Texas)
147. Jayden Forsythe, 6-5, 190, SF; Westtown School (Pa.)
Class of 2026
14. Alex Constanza, 6-8, 207, SF; Westminster Academy (Fla.)
16. Cole Cloer, 6-6, 180, SF; Caldwell Academy (N.C.)
18. Toni Bryant, 6-9, 180, PF; North Tampa Christian Academy (Fla.)
19. Qayden Samuels, 6-5, 175, SG; Bishop McNamara (Md.)
21. Deron Rippey Jr., 6-1, 170, PG; Blair Academy (N.J.)
26. Taylen Kinney, 6-0, 160, PG; Newport (Ky.)
33. JJ Andrews, 6-6, 215, SG; Little Rock Christian Academy (Ark.)
35. Sam Funches, 6-10, 205, C; Germantown (Miss.)
38. Chidi Nwigwe, 6-7, 195, SF; St. Benedict's Preparatory (N.J.)
39. Adam Oumiddoch, 6-5, 180, SG; Overtime Elite
41. Brandon Bass Jr., 6-3, 170, SG; Windermere Prep (Fla.)
44. Miikka Muurinen, 6-10, 185, PF; Sunrise Christian (Kan.)
47. TJ Crumble, 6-7, 180, SF; Richmond Heights (Ohio)
52. Jonathan Sanderson, 6-2, 170, PG; Saline (Mich.)
56. Felipe Quinones, 6-4, 180, SG; IMG Academy (Fla.)
60. Sinan Huan, 7-0, 225, C; Windermere Prep (Fla.)
65. Gabe Sularski, 6-5, 180, SF; Lemont
67. Steven Reynolds, 6-5, 170, SG; Washington (Ind.)
70. Brannon Martinsen, 6-7, 190, SF; Mater Dei (Calif.)
71. Prince-Alexander Moody, 6-4, 180, SG
79. Yohance Connor, 6-2, 170, CG; 1 of 1 Academy (N.C.)
80. Marcis Ponder, 6-11, 328, C; Overtime Elite
86. Gabe Weis, 6-6, 170, SF; Montverde Academy (Fla.)
106. Parker Robinson, 6-4, 180, CG; Overtime Elite
120. Lincoln Williams, 6-5, 180, SF; Kankakee
Scott Richey is a reporter covering college basketball at The News-Gazette. His email is srichey@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@srrichey).